• Hi. It’s great to see you. Welcome!

    Our forum members are people, maybe like yourself, who experience mental health difficulties or who have had them at some point in their life. Amongst our membership there is a wealth of expertise that has been developed through having to deal with mental health issues.

    We are an actively moderated forum with a team of experienced moderators. We also have a specialist safety team that works extra hard to keep the forum safe for visitors and members.

    Register now to access many more features and forums!

Mystery illness since 2017

Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
@Marianda

Any contamination at home or water???
Or side effects from a long term antidepressant or anti-anxiety med???
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
@Marianda

Any contamination at home or water???
Or side effects from a long term antidepressant or anti-anxiety med???
Well my apartment is across the ocean so there is lots of humidity and mold builds up everywhere. Maybe its a reactiom of my inmune system. I also think long term use of antidepressants could be a cause. When i dont use them my hand is less swollen.
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
Well my apartment is across the ocean so there is lots of humidity and mold builds up everywhere. Maybe its a reactiom of my inmune system. I also think long term use of antidepressants could be a cause. When i dont use them my hand is less swollen.
Yeah mold is horrible. One of my clients had severe allergy from it. I had a horrible tinnitus 3 years ago that was the allergic reaction. That’s why steroid worked in 2 days.
 
H

handyman

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
17
Location
Texas
Hello, everyone! new here and wanted to post.

So for the last 3 years, since July 2017.
I have been experiencing, Persistent dizziness, lightheadedness, fatigue, feeling tired all the time.
Problems with my eyes, blurry vision, Headaches,Migraines. Chest pain, palpitations.
Strange sounds in ears sometimes randomly.
I will lose hearing in my right ear and hear a ringing sound.
Shortness of breath
when exerting myself. Sleeping problems sometimes it can take 4 - 6 hours to fall a sleep.

This all started after losing my dog of 16 years. I'm almost certain it didn't help but I don't think it's the root cause of these symptoms?

After seeing many doctors over 3 years. Conclusion is I have a Mystery illness, unexplained symptoms.
I've been refered to see a physiatrist soon. And CBT therapy.

I haven't eaten a good diet in many years, I don't eat fruit or vegetables. I eat lots of junk, fast food mcdonalds, kfc, pizza etc for 15 years. I have recently changed my diet it now includes some fruits and veggies and much less junk food.
But my issue and symptoms are getting worse. I'm here to ask for advice and what the problem could be.

I'm at a loss and feel like i'm getting nowhere. I'm sorry if this isn't structured very well I tried my best.

Anti depressants I took for 6 months. Escitalopram once a day. I stopped taking it last year.
The only good thing about that was it reduced my sense of impending doom, and fear. But I still had all of the above symptoms.

I've had many blood tests and ECG. They all came back normal apart from vitamin d deficiency.
So my Basophil count is abnormally high. And my Serum triglyceride levels are high.

Here are my most recent blood test results.

Haemoglobin concentration 139 g/L [135.0 - 180.0]
Total white blood count 6.99 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]
Platelet count - observation 237 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0]
Mean cell volume 87 fL [78.0 - 100.0]
Haematocrit 0.43 [0.4 - 0.52]
Red blood cell count 4.89 10*12/L [4.5 - 6.5]
Mean cell haemoglobin level
28.4 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
Red blood cell distribution width 13.6
Neutrophil count 3.90 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5]
Lymphocyte count 1.88 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5]
Monocyte count - observation
0.52 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]
Eosinophil count - observation 0.26 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]
Basophil count 0.11 10*9/L [< 0.1] Above high reference limit
Large unstained cells 0.32 10*9/L [< 0.6]
Percentage hypochromic cells 0 %

Chol,Trigs,HDL,CLDL
Serum cholesterol level
6.3 mmol/L
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.0 mmol/L
Serum triglyceride levels 4.3 mmol/L [< 2.3] Above high reference limit
Serum LDL cholesterol level 3.4 mmol/L
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 5.3 mmol/L
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 6.3

Thyroid function test
Serum TSH level 2.8 miu/L [0.2 - 4.0]
Serum free T4 level 13.7 pmol/L [10.0 - 20.0]
You should have the doctor check your inflammation levels in your body. Have these two tests done:

erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein level

If they are abnormal, then that means that there is inflammation in the body, which indicates an underlying illness, or possibly an autoimmune illness.
 
PinkCandyFloss

PinkCandyFloss

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
276
Location
Northern Ireland
I have fibromyalgia, for years I suffered with tinnitus, vertigo (undiagnosed until 2015), IBS (undiagnosed till 2016, anxiety, depression, CFS, insomnia and much more before finally being diagnosed in late 2017/early 2018 with fibromyalgia and they believe I have had it since I was maybe as young as 16 (so from around 2004!)
I kept going to the GP and asking about one of the things bothering me, not getting taken seriously and leaving it. Suffering on with it and acting like it was ok.

To get results you need to keep pushing, you need to keep telling them what’s wrong, asking for tests. I have even found going in having googled and researched yourself it helps. There can be some terrible doctors out there who dismiss you (over 10 years for me) and don’t want to find out what is wrong! Two of the GPs that didn’t help me, help my Nan so much and there’s plenty of history that fibromyalgia is hereditary and they still dismissed me. “Growing pains” “walking too much” “not walking enough” “posture” “diet” “lack of sleeping routine NOT insomnia or chronic fatigue, a few days of sleeping meds will sort it” “can’t be that bad” “faking” “just want to get out of work”and so many more excuses, and as you can see not all nice.

push for further input, ask to see a specialist. Ask for scans, full blood tests, referral to audiology, neurology and beyond. Don’t take no for an answer, depending where you are waiting lists may be awful (I’m on 4 and all of them over a year, one is over 2) but it will be worth it in the end
 
T

Tazmelbs85

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
19
Location
Melbourne
I
I have fibromyalgia, for years I suffered with tinnitus, vertigo (undiagnosed until 2015), IBS (undiagnosed till 2016, anxiety, depression, CFS, insomnia and much more before finally being diagnosed in late 2017/early 2018 with fibromyalgia and they believe I have had it since I was maybe as young as 16 (so from around 2004!)
I kept going to the GP and asking about one of the things bothering me, not getting taken seriously and leaving it. Suffering on with it and acting like it was ok.

To get results you need to keep pushing, you need to keep telling them what’s wrong, asking for tests. I have even found going in having googled and researched yourself it helps. There can be some terrible doctors out there who dismiss you (over 10 years for me) and don’t want to find out what is wrong! Two of the GPs that didn’t help me, help my Nan so much and there’s plenty of history that fibromyalgia is hereditary and they still dismissed me. “Growing pains” “walking too much” “not walking enough” “posture” “diet” “lack of sleeping routine NOT insomnia or chronic fatigue, a few days of sleeping meds will sort it” “can’t be that bad” “faking” “just want to get out of work”and so many more excuses, and as you can see not all nice.

push for further input, ask to see a specialist. Ask for scans, full blood tests, referral to audiology, neurology and beyond. Don’t take no for an answer, depending where you are waiting lists may be awful (I’m on 4 and all of them over a year, one is over 2) but it will be worth it in the end
have a lot of these symptoms also, the most persistent and debilitating is the constant dizziness , and feeling of blocked ears. I can’t get a diagnosis other than anxiety but my nan has fibromyalgia and I have been wondering if that could be the cause. Can I ask what treatment you have now that you finally have your diagnosis?
 
M

macz191

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
5
Location
UK
I forgot to mention that I've had a, MRI and CT or CAT scan of my head. The neurologist diagnosed me with migraines. He said the scan was clear and no signs of MS. I was also tested for lymes disease
That came back negative.

I still feel like I'm been poisoned and have a sense of impending doom. That my body is telling me something is wrong. But I don't no what's the problem.

I know my body, and if I go back to just before July 2017. I was feeling perfectly normal. Since July I've been plagued with these horrible symptoms that won't subside. No matter what I try to do they simply won't go away.
 
M

macz191

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
5
Location
UK
You should have the doctor check your inflammation levels in your body. Have these two tests done:

erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein level

If they are abnormal, then that means that there is inflammation in the body, which indicates an underlying illness, or possibly an autoimmune illness.
Hello and thank you for taking the time to reply everyone. I will ask my doctor for this test. By the way, my basophil count came back abnormally high which also means inflammation in the body due to high white blood cells?
 
W

Worriedyin

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 2, 2019
Messages
766
Location
UK
I forgot to mention that I've had a, MRI and CT or CAT scan of my head. The neurologist diagnosed me with migraines. He said the scan was clear and no signs of MS. I was also tested for lymes disease
That came back negative.

I still feel like I'm been poisoned and have a sense of impending doom. That my body is telling me something is wrong. But I don't no what's the problem.

I know my body, and if I go back to just before July 2017. I was feeling perfectly normal. Since July I've been plagued with these horrible symptoms that won't subside. No matter what I try to do they simply won't go away.
Very good it's not MS or lymes disease. Did they test for mono?
 
M

macz191

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
5
Location
UK
Very good it's not MS or lymes disease. Did they test for mono?
I don't think so, what is mono? I will ask seeing my doctor on the 25th. However in the mean time I've been doing research. Need to rule out Temporal arteritis
 
PinkCandyFloss

PinkCandyFloss

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
276
Location
Northern Ireland
I

have a lot of these symptoms also, the most persistent and debilitating is the constant dizziness , and feeling of blocked ears. I can’t get a diagnosis other than anxiety but my nan has fibromyalgia and I have been wondering if that could be the cause. Can I ask what treatment you have now that you finally have your diagnosis?
As fibromyalgia has no cure can only be given things to help me manage, now some of these are off the diagnosis itself others are because it was being treated as an individual condition before diagnosis

For pain: Helps wade a very small amount but still in high levels of pain daily.

30/500 cocodamol
500 naproxen
35 amitriptyline

For anxiety and depression:
Mostly works for depression, little to no effect on anxiety

100 sertraline
40 propranolol for anxiety attacks

For everything else:
Migraines : sumatriptan and propranolol
IBS: loperamide hydrochloride (Imodium) and OTC medications I buy myself
Vertigo : stemetil
Stomach upset from meds: omeprazole

Bear in mind I am on 4 waiting lists to see specialists to get meds reviewed and better ones etc that my GP can’t give.
I also have gynae problems but there’s nothing my GP can do as they’ve tried everything so have to wait for specialist for that.

Nothing helps my fatigue, I just have to deal with it like the tinnitus. I’ve now been out of work near 2 years due to my health as I became too ill to work and it’s only getting worse.
Gentle exercise and stretching can help, but a fair amount of the time I am too sore or fatigued to even do what others would see as simple things
 
T

Tazmelbs85

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
19
Location
Melbourne
I forgot to mention that I've had a, MRI and CT or CAT scan of my head. The neurologist diagnosed me with migraines. He said the scan was clear and no signs of MS. I was also tested for lymes disease
That came back negative.

I still feel like I'm been poisoned and have a sense of impending doom. That my body is telling me something is wrong. But I don't no what's the problem.

I know my body, and if I go back to just before July 2017. I was feeling perfectly normal. Since July I've been plagued with these horrible symptoms that won't subside. No matter what I try to do they simply won't go away.
I have also had MRI’s on my brain and neck, CT scan, ecg’s, everything comes back normal and I also have that sense you describe of my body telling me something is wrong. I do have health anxiety but I feel that dizzy/dissociation feeling from the moment I wake up until I fall asleep. I too felt completely normal up until a few months ago when the dizziness first started. They don’t test for Lyme disease here so I’m pretty much at a dead end. My gut tells me it’s auto immune related but everyone just thinks I’m crazy
 
T

Tazmelbs85

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2020
Messages
19
Location
Melbourne
W
As fibromyalgia has no cure can only be given things to help me manage, now some of these are off the diagnosis itself others are because it was being treated as an individual condition before diagnosis

For pain: Helps wade a very small amount but still in high levels of pain daily.

30/500 cocodamol
500 naproxen
35 amitriptyline

For anxiety and depression:
Mostly works for depression, little to no effect on anxiety

100 sertraline
40 propranolol for anxiety attacks

For everything else:
Migraines : sumatriptan and propranolol
IBS: loperamide hydrochloride (Imodium) and OTC medications I buy myself
Vertigo : stemetil
Stomach upset from meds: omeprazole

Bear in mind I am on 4 waiting lists to see specialists to get meds reviewed and better ones etc that my GP can’t give.
I also have gynae problems but there’s nothing my GP can do as they’ve tried everything so have to wait for specialist for that.

Nothing helps my fatigue, I just have to deal with it like the tinnitus. I’ve now been out of work near 2 years due to my health as I became too ill to work and it’s only getting worse.
Gentle exercise and stretching can help, but a fair amount of the time I am too sore or fatigued to even do what others would see as simple things
Wow I feel for you, that’s a whole regime and sounds like it only helps a bit. Hopefully the specialist will be able to help you out more. The worst feeling is when they don’t take you seriously at all but you know your own body and your mind and it feels like it’s turned against you :( I won’t give up until I find something that helps ease these symptoms
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
J Anxiety Forum 5
Top