• Hi. It’s great to see you. Welcome!

    Our forum members are people, maybe like yourself, who experience mental health difficulties or who have had them at some point in their life. Amongst our membership there is a wealth of expertise that has been developed through having to deal with mental health issues.

    We are an actively moderated forum with a team of experienced moderators. We also have a specialist safety team that works extra hard to keep the forum safe for visitors and members.

    Register now to access many more features and forums!

Mystery illness since 2017

M

macz191

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
5
Location
UK
Hello, everyone! new here and wanted to post.

So for the last 3 years, since July 2017.
I have been experiencing, Persistent dizziness, lightheadedness, fatigue, feeling tired all the time.
Problems with my eyes, blurry vision, Headaches,Migraines. Chest pain, palpitations.
Strange sounds in ears sometimes randomly.
I will lose hearing in my right ear and hear a ringing sound.
Shortness of breath
when exerting myself. Sleeping problems sometimes it can take 4 - 6 hours to fall a sleep.

This all started after losing my dog of 16 years. I'm almost certain it didn't help but I don't think it's the root cause of these symptoms?

After seeing many doctors over 3 years. Conclusion is I have a Mystery illness, unexplained symptoms.
I've been refered to see a physiatrist soon. And CBT therapy.

I haven't eaten a good diet in many years, I don't eat fruit or vegetables. I eat lots of junk, fast food mcdonalds, kfc, pizza etc for 15 years. I have recently changed my diet it now includes some fruits and veggies and much less junk food.
But my issue and symptoms are getting worse. I'm here to ask for advice and what the problem could be.

I'm at a loss and feel like i'm getting nowhere. I'm sorry if this isn't structured very well I tried my best.

Anti depressants I took for 6 months. Escitalopram once a day. I stopped taking it last year.
The only good thing about that was it reduced my sense of impending doom, and fear. But I still had all of the above symptoms.

I've had many blood tests and ECG. They all came back normal apart from vitamin d deficiency.
So my Basophil count is abnormally high. And my Serum triglyceride levels are high.

Here are my most recent blood test results.

Haemoglobin concentration 139 g/L [135.0 - 180.0]
Total white blood count 6.99 10*9/L [4.0 - 11.0]
Platelet count - observation 237 10*9/L [150.0 - 400.0]
Mean cell volume 87 fL [78.0 - 100.0]
Haematocrit 0.43 [0.4 - 0.52]
Red blood cell count 4.89 10*12/L [4.5 - 6.5]
Mean cell haemoglobin level
28.4 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
Red blood cell distribution width 13.6
Neutrophil count 3.90 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5]
Lymphocyte count 1.88 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.5]
Monocyte count - observation
0.52 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]
Eosinophil count - observation 0.26 10*9/L [0.04 - 0.4]
Basophil count 0.11 10*9/L [< 0.1] Above high reference limit
Large unstained cells 0.32 10*9/L [< 0.6]
Percentage hypochromic cells 0 %

Chol,Trigs,HDL,CLDL
Serum cholesterol level
6.3 mmol/L
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.0 mmol/L
Serum triglyceride levels 4.3 mmol/L [< 2.3] Above high reference limit
Serum LDL cholesterol level 3.4 mmol/L
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 5.3 mmol/L
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 6.3

Thyroid function test
Serum TSH level 2.8 miu/L [0.2 - 4.0]
Serum free T4 level 13.7 pmol/L [10.0 - 20.0]
 
W

Worriedyin

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 2, 2019
Messages
766
Location
UK
Do you feel better or worse when you exercise? How much exercise are you doing at the moment?

Is your environment clean? Do you have any allergies? Do you have any dermatitis or skin complaints?

Are your lymph glands swollen?

Do you take multivitamins?

Are there any areas of mould in your home or in places you spend lots of time (garden shed etc)?

I noticed the tinnitus you mentioned, off the top of my head I think that is sometimes related to heavy metal toxicity but on my phone just now so can't easily Google to check, has the doctor considered this?

Sorry, lots of questions but although it could be chronic fatigue etc it's definitely worth ruling out other causes.
 
M

macz191

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
5
Location
UK
Do you feel better or worse when you exercise? How much exercise are you doing at the moment?

Is your environment clean? Do you have any allergies? Do you have any dermatitis or skin complaints?

Are your lymph glands swollen?

Do you take multivitamins?

Are there any areas of mould in your home or in places you spend lots of time (garden shed etc)?

I noticed the tinnitus you mentioned, off the top of my head I think that is sometimes related to heavy metal toxicity but on my phone just now so can't easily Google to check, has the doctor considered this?

Sorry, lots of questions but although it could be chronic fatigue etc it's definitely worth ruling out other causes.
Thanks for your reply, before I got sick I was working a very demanding and physically active job.
Working on behalf of ikea, doing home delivery.
Hardest part was unloading a 3 tonne ikea kitchen on 2nd floor apartment.

I did this roughly for 6 months. Then I got struck with all the symptoms above.

My usual day would be up at 4am, start work at 5, finish work around 7pm. Most days were 14 hours.

As for exercise I don't do any apart from walking my dogs, I did goto a gym a few weeks ago for a test session. I just did weights.

I must admit that afterwards I think I did way too much because I felt even worse.

But the next day I was in lots of discomfort due to damaged or ripped tissue. But my head did start to slowly feel more clear, clarity wise.

My stomach also felt much better. For example before I got I'll. I would get digestion pains and cramps. Normal ones.

Now since I've been I'll I don't really have those issues. Even though it was better with them.

It might sound strange and confusing but it seems after doing the one session released some kind of chemicals that my body was lacking?
Like a chemical imbalance?

My stamina and cardio is very poor. I get out of breathe just walking upstairs now or to the shop.

So I can't do cardio exercises. But I could try to fit weights into my week. My environment is clean.

The back of my throat has been red and swollen for about 8 months on and off.

I use to take multivitamins, now I just take high strength vitamin d and folic acid because they are severely low. 20,000 vitamin d per week now. And 5 mg folic acid per day to boost levels.

Hope I answered your questions.
As for metal poisoning I've not been tested to my knowledge but I can ask my doctor next time.
I use to extinguish cigarettes in metal cans of soda
So potentially could have metal poisoning I have no idea??
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
@macz191 i have been having the same problem. I have a swollen, really swollen hand and no one can tell me whats the problem . Lately i have been having lots of nausea , shoulder pain and photophobia ( the sun hurts my eyes). I went to 5 doctors and went through multiple blood tests , an MRI and several ultrasounds. It looks like it is something related to inmune system. It would be a good idea if you visit a rheumatologist so he can run some tests to your inmune system.
I suffer from depression and anxiety and i think that permanent stress is hurting my inmune system.
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
This is my memory
I had so many symptoms but all the tests were normal. When my condition got so awful, I was hospitalized.
What was it? It was severe allergy.
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
This is my memory
I had so many symptoms but all the tests were normal. When my condition got so awful, I was hospitalized.
What was it? It was severe allergy.
Did they identified the causes of your allergy?
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
Did they identified the causes of your allergy?
Hi

They couldn’t specify anything but I took MRI for my severe tinnitus. Steroid helped me. It was horrible
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
Hi

They couldn’t specify anything but I took MRI for my severe tinnitus. Steroid helped me. It was horrible
Im realizing that doctors cant diagnose many illmesses. Well good you are feeling well.
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
Im realizing that doctors cant diagnose many illmesses. Well good you are feeling well.
Hi Marianda

I had so many symptoms. I thought my life is going to end. After I moved, I was ok. It was the first time I was so s scared of “allergy”

I’m at TMS clinic. How you feel better
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
@Catty5 i feel better today because i dont have nausea anymore but i feel tremendously depressed. Im lately having health anxiety. I feel i have a disease and i will die. Everyday is a different disease. I try not to google them to avoid my anxiety skyrocketing.
 
W

Worriedyin

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 2, 2019
Messages
766
Location
UK
Thanks for your reply, before I got sick I was working a very demanding and physically active job.
Working on behalf of ikea, doing home delivery.
Hardest part was unloading a 3 tonne ikea kitchen on 2nd floor apartment.

I did this roughly for 6 months. Then I got struck with all the symptoms above.

My usual day would be up at 4am, start work at 5, finish work around 7pm. Most days were 14 hours.

As for exercise I don't do any apart from walking my dogs, I did goto a gym a few weeks ago for a test session. I just did weights.

I must admit that afterwards I think I did way too much because I felt even worse.

But the next day I was in lots of discomfort due to damaged or ripped tissue. But my head did start to slowly feel more clear, clarity wise.

My stomach also felt much better. For example before I got I'll. I would get digestion pains and cramps. Normal ones.

Now since I've been I'll I don't really have those issues. Even though it was better with them.

It might sound strange and confusing but it seems after doing the one session released some kind of chemicals that my body was lacking?
Like a chemical imbalance?

My stamina and cardio is very poor. I get out of breathe just walking upstairs now or to the shop.

So I can't do cardio exercises. But I could try to fit weights into my week. My environment is clean.

The back of my throat has been red and swollen for about 8 months on and off.

I use to take multivitamins, now I just take high strength vitamin d and folic acid because they are severely low. 20,000 vitamin d per week now. And 5 mg folic acid per day to boost levels.

Hope I answered your questions.
As for metal poisoning I've not been tested to my knowledge but I can ask my doctor next time.
I use to extinguish cigarettes in metal cans of soda
So potentially could have metal poisoning I have no idea??
Hi,

I think metal poisoning normally comes from either living somewhere with contaminated soil (e.g. somewhere with mining residue left uncovered etc), from growing food in contaminated soil, old pipes (most have been replaced by now) or food sources like fish that's high in mercury naturally. I don't think you've given yourself it by putting out cigarettes in cans, you should be ok. Definitely worth asking the doctor about though because of the tinnitus.
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
@Catty5 i feel better today because i dont have nausea anymore but i feel tremendously depressed. Im lately having health anxiety. I feel i have a disease and i will die. Everyday is a different disease. I try not to google them to avoid my anxiety skyrocketing.
Good to hear you are no longer nauseated anymore. I’m sure you’ll be ok when med will work again? Why are you anxious about your health ?
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
Hi,

I think metal poisoning normally comes from either living somewhere with contaminated soil (e.g. somewhere with mining residue left uncovered etc), from growing food in contaminated soil, old pipes (most have been replaced by now) or food sources like fish that's high in mercury naturally. I don't think you've given yourself it by putting out cigarettes in cans, you should be ok. Definitely worth asking the doctor about though because of the tinnitus.
Good to hear you are no longer nauseated anymore. I’m sure you’ll be ok when med will work again? Why are you anxious about your health ?
Im anxious about my health because i have a swollen hand since may. I also have some vague symtoms like nausea from time to time and shoulder pain. I went through so many tests and no answers.
 
Catty5

Catty5

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
788
Location
USA
Im anxious about my health because i have a swollen hand since may. I also have some vague symtoms like nausea from time to time and shoulder pain. I went through so many tests and no answers.
Did docs find something wrong in you? What causes you swelling?
 
M

Marianda

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
302
Location
South America
Did docs find something wrong in you? What causes you swelling?
They dont know. They ran several tests and all of them were fine. Its very strange
Since december i started feeling nausea, not all days but perhaps once a month
I never felt that before!!
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
J Anxiety Forum 5
Top